Congratulations to our winners


Customer Engagement Award

Winner: Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water

Finalists:

  • First Utility
  • South East Water
  • SP Energy Networks
  • Thames Water & Groundwork
  • UK Power Networks


Supply Chain Excellence

Winner: Openreach, Morrison Utility Services & Hire-A-Lite

Finalists:

    • Northern Ireland Water and Echo Managed Services
    • Portsmouth Water and Cappagh Contractors
    • Thames Water

    Smart Utilities Award - sponsored by Capgemini
    Winner: Centrica 


    Highly commended:

    • Electricity North West
    Finalists:

    • Flexitricity
    • Ovo Energy
    • Thames Water Utilities in partnership with Arqiva, Morrison Utility Services and Groundwork


    IT Initiative of the Year

    Winner: Thames Water and eight2O

    Highly commended:

    • 4Delivery & Southern Water

    Finalists:

    • Northumbrian Water Group 
    • SGN
    • Thames Tideway Tunnel 


    Community Initiative of the Year

    Winner: npower and Macmillan Cancer Support

    Highly commended:

    • Thames Water, Enfield Council and Friends of Firs Farm

    Finalists:

    • E.ON
    • Northumbrian Water Group 
    • npower


    Staff Development Award

    Winner: British Gas

    Finalists:

    • Affinity Water
    • Severn Trent
    • UK Power Networks
    • Yorkshire Water


    Team of the Year - Customer facing - Sponsored by CGI

    Winner: Northern Ireland Water & Echo Managed Services

    Finalists:

    • South East Water
    • Dee Valley Water
    • First Utility
    • Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSE-N)
    • Thames Water and Groundwork


    Team of the Year - Back office - Sponsored by CGI

    Winner: Northumbrian Water Group

    Finalists:

    • Business Stream
    • Ovo Energy 
    • Thames Water
    • UK Power Networks


    Environment Award

    Winner: Severn Trent 

    Finalists:

    • Thames Water and Ostara
    • VertaseFLI, Northern Ireland Water, Laing O'Rourke & Veolia Water 
    • Yorkshire Water Services & Keyland Developments


    Customer Care Award - sponsored by Vision

    Winner: SP Energy Networks

    Finalists:

    • ENGIE
    • Glide 
    • Northumbrian Water Group
    • South East Water
    • UK Power Networks


    Capital Project Management Award

    Winner: United Utilities with Galliford Try, Costain and Atkins

    Finalists:

    • SP Energy Networks
    • Thames Water, MVB Joint Venture and CH2M
    • UK Power Networks


    Marketing Initiative of the Year - Sponsored by CGI

    Winner: First Utility

    Finalists:

    • British Gas
    • Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water and Ernest 
    • Northumbrian Water Group
    • Yorkshire Water 

    Utility of the Year

    Winner: UK Power Networks

    Finalists

    • First Utility
    • Northern Gas Networks 
    • Northumbrian Water Group
    • SGN